Bookstore

NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Mechanical Engineering

$2,500

Updated nddc Scholarship Mechanical Engineering Test Past Questions and Answer will help you prepare faster and smarter for the nddc Scholarship. Got shortlisted with few days or hours left to prepare? this pack will give you the insight you need to ace the tests and improve your chance of passing the test.

wws Chat with us on WhatsApp

NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Mechanical Engineering

Download the NDDC Scholarship Mechanical Engineering Test Past Questions Practice Pack from this page in PDF format. The NDDC Scholarship test past questions pack makes your preparation easier and much better. Featuring questions from previous assessments as well as solutions to these questions.

About NDDC Nigeria

The Niger Delta Development Commission is a federal government agency established by Nigerian president Olusegun Obasanjo in the year 2000 with the sole mandate of developing the oil-rich Niger Delta region of Nigeria.

  • About The NDDC Scholarship 

  • The Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC) Scholarship is a program initiated by the Nigerian government to provide educational opportunities for students from the Niger Delta region. The Niger Delta region is known for its significant oil and gas reserves, but it has also faced numerous socio-economic challenges. One of the ways the government aims to address these challenges is by offering scholarships to qualified students from the region to pursue higher education overseas.
  • The amount for the foreign scholarship shall be based on the prevailing exchange rate of the Naira.Current Application Closing Date is 3rd November, 2023.

    Application Procedure

  • 1.The following documents must be attached to the application:
    2.Recent passport photograph
    3.Local Government Identification Letter
    4.Post Graduate admission letter from a recognized overseas university
    Relevant degrees from recognized universities
    5.NYSC Discharge/Exemption Certificate
    6.Upon successful completion of the application form, a registration number will be automatically assigned.
    7.Applicants are advised to print a hard copy of the online-generated acknowledgment for future reference.
    8.All shortlisted applicants will be announced and posted on the NDDC website: www.nddc.gov.ng. These shortlisted candidates will subsequently be required to take part in a Computer-Based Test (CBT).
  • Eligibility

    To be eligible for the scholarship, a scholar must hail from the Niger Delta Region and have achieved a First Class Degree, Second Class Upper, or Lower Division.

  • The Selection Process

  • 1. Initial Application: Interested candidates must submit an online application via the Commission’s Website.
    2. Preliminary Shortlisting: Candidates will be shortlisted based on the following criteria:
    WASSCE/NECO results
    3. Undergraduate Degree classification (1st Class, Second Class Upper/Lower)
    4. Local Government Identification
    5. Computer-Based Test: Shortlisted candidates will undergo a computer-based test conducted by our consultants in Rivers State.
    6. Minimum Test Score: Candidates must achieve a minimum score of 70% in the test to proceed to the next stage.
    7. Further Shortlisting: Candidates who successfully pass the test will be further shortlisted.
    8. Final Verification: The final verification of the candidates will be done through the Local Government Area (LGA) and Community Development Committee (CDC).

About the NDDC Scholarship test format

NDDC overseas scholarship test was conducted by Cinfores-Ltd, between 2010 and 2015. Since 2016, the tests are now conducted by MEIL (MARG Educational International Limited).

The test usually comprises of 2 sections –

1. General questions which everyone will have to sit, and

2. Discipline-based questions.

For example, candidates in Engineering and Science related disciplines could take a mix of science-based questions like maths, English, physics and chemistry for part 1, then discipline-specific questions for part 2. The  test usually last between 30 to 60 minutes.

  • Sample Past Questions And Answers for NDDC Scholarship – Mechanical Engineering

  • Question A circle passing through the pitch point with its center at the center of cam axis is known as
    A. Pitch circle
    B. Base circle
    C. Prime circle
    D. Outer circle
    Answer: C
  • Question. Cylindrical cams can be classified as
    A. Circular
    B. Tangent
    C. Reciprocating
    D. None of the above
    Answer: DQuestion. A mechanism is an assemblage of
    A. Two links
    B. Three links
    C. Four or more than four links
    D. All of these
    Answer: CQuestion. The lower pairs are _________ pairs.
    A. Self-closed
    B. Force-closed
    C. Friction closed
    D. None of these
    Answer: AQuestion. The frictional torque transmitted in a flat pivot bearing, considering uniform wear, is (where μ = Coefficient of friction, W = Load over the bearing and R = Radius of bearing surface)
    A. 1212 μWR
    B. 2323 μWR
    C. 3434 μWR
    D. μWR
    Answer: AQuestion. When a rigid body is suspended vertically and it oscillates with a small amplitude under the action of the force of gravity, the body is known as
    A. Simple pendulum
    B. Compound pendulum
    C. Torsional pendulum
    D. Second’s pendulum
    Answer: B

    Question. The type of coupling used to join two shafts whose axes are neither in same straight line nor parallel, but intersect is
    A. Flexible coupling
    B. Universal coupling
    C. Chain coupling
    D. Oldham’s coupling
    Answer: B

    Question The pressure angle of a cam depends upon
    A. Offset between center lines of cam and follower
    B. Lift of follower
    C. Angle of ascent
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D

    Question. The size of cam depends upon
    A. Base circle
    B. Pitch circle
    C. Prime circle
    D. Pitch curve
    Answer: A

    Question Cylindrical cams can be classified as
    A. Circular
    B. Tangent
    C. Reciprocating
    D. None of the above
    Answer: D

    Question. A reed type tachometer use the principle of
    A. Longitudinal vibration
    B. Torsional vibration
    C. Transverse vibration
    D. Damped free vibration
    Answer: C

    Question. Which type of gear train is used in clock mechanism to join hour hand and minute hand?
    A. Simple gear train
    B. Compound gear train
    C. Reverted gear train
    D. Epicyclic gear train
    Answer:  D

    6. Klein’s construction can be used when
    A. Crank has a uniform angular velocity
    B. Crank has non-uniform velocity
    C. Crank has uniform angular acceleration
    D. Crank has uniform angular velocity and angular acceleration
    Answer: A

    Question. For the same lift and same angle of ascent, a smaller base circle will give
    A. A small value of pressure angle
    B. A large value of pressure angle
    C. There is no such relation with pressure angle
    D. Something else
    Answer: B

    Question. Klein’s construction gives a graphic construction for
    A. Slider-crank mechanism
    B. Velocity polygon
    C. Acceleration polygon
    D. Four bar chain mechanism
    Answer: C

    Question. For simple harmonic motion of the of follower, a cosine curve represents
    A. Displacement diagram
    B. Velocity diagram
    C. Acceleration diagram
    D. All of the above
    Answer: C

    Question. The locus of a point on a thread unwound from a cylinder will be
    A. A straight line
    B. A circle
    C. Involute
    D. Cycloidal
    Answer: C

    Question. In a circular arc cam with roller follower, the acceleration in any position of the lift will depend only upon
    A. Total lift, total angle of lift, minimum radius of cam and cam speed
    B. Radius of circular arc, cam speed, location of centre of circular arc and roller diameter
    C. Mass of cam follower linkage, spring stiffness and cam speed
    D. Total lift, centre of gravity of the cam and cam speed
    Answer: A

    Question. The critical speed of a shaft depends upon its
    A. Mass
    B. Stiffness
    C. Mass and stiffness
    D. Stiffness and eccentricity
    Answer: C

    13.The Klein’s method of construction for reciprocating engine mechanism
    A. Is based on acceleration diagram
    B. Is a simplified form of instantaneous center method
    C. Utilizes a quadrilateral similar to the diagram of mechanism for reciprocating engine
    D. Enables determination of Cariole’s component
    Answer: C

Customer reviews
0
0 ratings
5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a customer review

Be the first to review “NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Mechanical Engineering”

0
X