Bookstore

NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Electrical Engineering

Sale!

Original price was: $5,000.Current price is: $3,900.

Updated nddc Scholarship Electrical Engineering Test Past Questions and Answer will help you prepare faster and smarter for the nddc Scholarship. Got shortlisted with few days or hours left to prepare? this pack will give you the insight you need to ace the tests and improve your chance of passing the test.

wws Chat with us on WhatsApp

NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Electrical Engineering

Download the NDDC Scholarship Electrical Engineering Test Past Questions Practice Pack from this page in PDF format. The NDDC Scholarship test past questions pack makes your preparation easier and much better. Featuring questions from previous assessments as well as solutions to these questions.

About NDDC Nigeria

The Niger Delta Development Commission is a federal government agency established by Nigerian president Olusegun Obasanjo in the year 2000 with the sole mandate of developing the oil-rich Niger Delta region of Nigeria.

  • About The NDDC Scholarship 

  • The Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC) Scholarship is a program initiated by the Nigerian government to provide educational opportunities for students from the Niger Delta region. The Niger Delta region is known for its significant oil and gas reserves, but it has also faced numerous socio-economic challenges. One of the ways the government aims to address these challenges is by offering scholarships to qualified students from the region to pursue higher education overseas.
  • The amount for the foreign scholarship shall be based on the prevailing exchange rate of the Naira.Current Application Closing Date is 3rd November, 2023.

    Application Procedure

  • 1.The following documents must be attached to the application:
    2.Recent passport photograph
    3.Local Government Identification Letter
    4.Post Graduate admission letter from a recognized overseas university
    Relevant degrees from recognized universities
    5.NYSC Discharge/Exemption Certificate
    6.Upon successful completion of the application form, a registration number will be automatically assigned.
    7.Applicants are advised to print a hard copy of the online-generated acknowledgment for future reference.
    8.All shortlisted applicants will be announced and posted on the NDDC website: www.nddc.gov.ng. These shortlisted candidates will subsequently be required to take part in a Computer-Based Test (CBT).
  • Eligibility

    To be eligible for the scholarship, a scholar must hail from the Niger Delta Region and have achieved a First Class Degree, Second Class Upper, or Lower Division.

  • The Selection Process

  • 1. Initial Application: Interested candidates must submit an online application via the Commission’s Website.
    2. Preliminary Shortlisting: Candidates will be shortlisted based on the following criteria:
    WASSCE/NECO results
    3. Undergraduate Degree classification (1st Class, Second Class Upper/Lower)
    4. Local Government Identification
    5. Computer-Based Test: Shortlisted candidates will undergo a computer-based test conducted by our consultants in Rivers State.
    6. Minimum Test Score: Candidates must achieve a minimum score of 70% in the test to proceed to the next stage.
    7. Further Shortlisting: Candidates who successfully pass the test will be further shortlisted.
    8. Final Verification: The final verification of the candidates will be done through the Local Government Area (LGA) and Community Development Committee (CDC).

About the NDDC Scholarship test format

NDDC overseas scholarship test was conducted by Cinfores-Ltd, between 2010 and 2015. Since 2016, the tests are now conducted by MEIL (MARG Educational International Limited).

The test usually comprises of 2 sections –

1. General questions which everyone will have to sit, and

2. Discipline-based questions.

For example, candidates in Engineering and Science related disciplines could take a mix of science-based questions like maths, English, physics and chemistry for part 1, then discipline-specific questions for part 2. The  test usually last between 30 to 60 minutes.

  • Sample Past Questions And Answers for NDDC Scholarship – Electrical Engineering

  • Question: On which of the following factors does the resistivity of a material depend ?
    A. Resistance of the conductor
    B. Area of the conductor section
    C. Length of the conductor
    D. All of the above
    Answer: D
  • Question: Piezoelectric materials serve as a source of ________ .
    A. Resonant waves
    B. Musical waves
    C. Microwaves
    D. Ultrasonic waves
    Answer: DQuestion: The tiny block formed by the arrangement of a small group of atoms is called the
    A. Unit cell
    B. Space lattice
    C. Either A or B
    D. None of the above
    Answer: AQuestion: The number of atoms per unit cell in B.C.C. structure is
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 8
    Answer: BQuestion: Which of the following variety of copper has the best conductivity ?
    A. Induction hardened copper
    B. Hard drawn copper
    C. Pure annealed copper
    D. Copper containing traces of silicon
    Answer: C

    Question: The kinetic energy of a bounded electron is
    A. Less than that of unbounded electron
    B. Greater than that of unbounded electron
    C. Equal to that of unbounded electron
    D. Infinite
    Answer: A

    Question: Super conductivity can be destroyed by
    A. Adding impurities
    B. Reducing temperatures
    C. Application of magnetic field
    D. Any of the above
    Answer: C

    Question: The conductivity of a conductor can be increased by
    A. Decreasing its temperature
    B. Increasing its temperature
    C. Decreasing its vibration
    D. Increasing its vibration
    Answer: A

    Question : Mercury as an electric contact material is
    A. A liquid
    B. A metal
    C. A metal liquid
    D. A gas
    Answer: C

    Question: ________ has the best damping properties.
    A. Diamond
    B. High speed steel
    C. Mild steel
    D. Cast iron
    Answer: D

    Question: The conductors have transport phenomena of electrons due to
    A. Electric field
    B. Magnetic field
    C. Electromagnetic field
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A

    Questions: Is a negatively charged particle present in an atom.
    A. Proton
    B. Neutron
    C. Electron
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

    Question: The resistivity of a metal is a function of temperature because
    A. The amplitude of vibration of the atoms varies with temperature
    B. The electron density varies with temperature
    C. The electron gas density varies with temperature
    D. None of the above
    Answer: A

    Question :_______ is a hard solder.
    A. Tin-lead
    B. Tin-silver-lead
    C. Copper-zinc
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

    Question: Selenium is _____ semiconductor.
    A. Extrnisic
    B. Intmisic
    C.N-type
    D.P-type
    Answer: B

    Question: The structure sensitive property of a super conductor is
    A. Critical magnetic field
    B. Transition temperature
    C. Critical current density
    D. None of the above
    Answer: C

    Question: Spark plug makes use of which of the following materials for insulation ?
    A. Porcelain
    B. Slate
    C. Asbestos
    D. Glass
    Answer: A

    Question: An H.R.C. fuse is
    A. A ceramic body having metal and caps
    B. A wire of platinum
    C. A heavy cross-section of copper or aluminium
    D. A ceramic tube having carbon rod inside it
    Answer: A

    Question: Which of the following materials is used for making coils of standard resistances ?
    A. Copper
    B. Nichrome
    C. Platinum
    D. Manganin
    Answer: D

    Question: The minority carrier concentration is largely a function of
    A. Forward biasing voltage
    B. Reverse biasing voltage
    C. Temperature
    D. The amount of doping
    Answer: C

Select Option

Get eBook, Get eBook+Online Practice, Get Online Practice

Customer reviews
0
0 ratings
5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a customer review

Be the first to review “NDDC Scholarship Test Past Questions And Answers – Electrical Engineering”

0
X