Bookstore

Total Energies aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers Practice pack

Sold: 12,575
Sale!

$2,500

Updated Total Energies Aptitude Test Past Questions 2024 is created to get you ready for your best performance in your job test/exam.

wws Chat with us on WhatsApp
Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers 

$2,500

Add to cart
Buy Now

Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers 

Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers  makes your preparation easier and much better. It features questions from all TotalEnergies assessments as well as solutions to these questions.

Total Energies must verify that applicants possess the appropriate abilities as part of their hiring process.  You will most likely be examined on numerical thinking, situational judgment, abstract reasoning, verbal reasoning, and personality type. The results of these tests provide insight into how you could perform as an employee.

Total Energies Aptitude Test format

Total Energies Aptitude test sections include:

1. Numerical Reasoning test: To prepare for the numerical reasoning test, refresh your knowledge of mathematical principles, including statistics, ratios, and reading and interpreting graphs and tables.

2. Situational judgement tests: A typical situational judgement question might explain a circumstance and provide multiple-choice replies. You will be asked to rank the options in order of how acceptable and suited they are to you, from most appropriate to least appropriate.

3. Verbal Reasoning: The verbal reasoning test is designed to assess your ability to understand and analyse written information, identify important points, draw conclusions and make recommendations.

4. Personality tests: Workplace skills are important for a career in banking, but your employer also wants to know how your personality fits with the job role with their company. A personality test assesses the way you approach problems, your outlook on life, and how you interact with those around you.

5.  Abstract reasoning tests: An abstract reasoning test allows your employer to assess whether you can take information, quickly analyse it and spot patterns, and apply your findings to work situations. With this study pack, you will get access to the latest information on the tests, as well as familiarize with the format and style of the questions.

Sample of Total Energies Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

Instructions There are 60 questions in this test, you are to choose which options is correct -answer in each case. Base your answer only and only on the information provided.

Verbal Reasoning

  1. Over ten percent of the adult population suffers from a phobia-type of anxiety disorder characterised by an intense, irrational fear of an object or situation that interferes with the sufferers’ daily life. Although experts do not fully understand the cause of phobias, research indicates that heredity and triggering events are likely f actors. There are a variety of treatments available for phobia sufferers. Cognitive behaviour therapy (CBT) is a very popular, and effective method of desensitization. This approach treats the phobia’s anxiety symptoms as conditioned behaviours that can, through systematic exposure to the feared stimulus, be re-learned. CBT increases exposure to the feared object or situation very gradually, thereby modifying the patient’s response and developing tolerance. A less common treatment is flooding, which uses total immersion to the feared object in order to desensitize the patient. Medication is also used to treat phobias. Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) are antidepressants that can be prescribes to reduce panic and improve confidence, though they can have negative side effects including weight gain. While phobias are among the most easily treated mental health problems, less than 25% of sufferers seek treatment. If untreated, phobias can exacerbate and develop into other problems, such as depression and low self-esteem

Which two of these statements must be true?

(A) Phobias do not affect 90% of the adult population

(B) Flooding involves a high degree of exposure to the source of dread

(C) In CBT, patients are exposed to the feared object or situation in small increments

(D) CBT is more effective at treating phobias than antidepressants

Answer and Explanation

 

Q10. Which two of these statements must be true?

 

(Cannot say) Phobias do not affect 90% of the adult population

No such value was given in the entire passage

 

(False) Flooding involves a high degree of exposure to the source of dread

Flooding involves total exposure not an high degree of exposure (clearly stated in the passage)

 

(True) In CBT, patients are exposed to the feared object or situation in small increments

Very true as seen in the passage

(True) CBT is more effective at treating phobias than antidepressants

From the information given in the passage; CBT help modify the patient’s response and develop tolerance while antidepressants only seem to have psychological effect and negative side effects. So one can conclude so

2. The cricket match seemed______ to our guests; they were used to watching sports in which the action is over in a couple of hours at the most.

A. unintelligible

B. inconsequential

C. interminable

D. implausible

E. evanescent

See the Answer

The correct answer is D.

 

See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Why prepare with our Total Energies Test pack

With this Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers, you get an idea of what to expect using our simulated practice  questions as well as actual tests from previous years. This test pack comes bundled with:

  • Compiled questions ebook: Instant offline access to practice questions, available in an easy to download PDF format.
  • Study guide with tips on how to solve the questions easier and faster.
  • Extensive online practice: Approach your TotalEnergies Test preparation as though you’re sitting down to the actual exam. Boost your preparation with even more full-length practice tests.

 

 

9. What number comes next in this sequence? 917452, 97452, 9745, 975.

A. 975

B. 974

C. 97

D. 95

E. 94

 

See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Why prepare with our Total Energies Test pack

With this Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers, you get an idea of what to expect using our simulated practice  questions as well as actual tests from previous years. This test pack comes bundled with:

  • Compiled questions ebook: Instant offline access to practice questions, available in an easy to download PDF format.
  • Study guide with tips on how to solve the questions easier and faster.
  • Extensive online practice: Approach your TotalEnergies Test preparation as though you’re sitting down to the actual exam. Boost your preparation with even more full-length practice tests.

 

 

6. His musical tastes are certainly______; he has recordings ranging from classical piano performances to rock concerts, jazz, and even Chinese opera.

A. antediluvian

B. eclectic

C. harmonious

D. sonorous

E. dazzling

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

Numerical Reasoning

1. 

"""TotalEnergies""

How much US and EU annual sales tax is due for Products B, C and D combined (to the nearest £million)?

(A) £244 million

(B) £211 million

(C) £149 million

(D) £243 million

(E) £120 million

 

  1. Solution:

Step 1 – Calculate the US sales tax for Products B, C, D combined.

 

US annual sales

US Sales tax on first £130 million

Products B,C,D

120.3 118.5 150.6 = 389.4

130 × 0.24 = 31.2 (£million)

Total US Sales tax = £31.2 million

 

Step 2 – Calculate the European sales tax

 

EU annual sales

EU Sales tax

Products B,C,D

150 180.2 203.5 = 533.7

533.7 × 0.22 = 117.414 (£million)

Total EU Sales tax = £117.414 million

 

Step 3 – Calculate the total sales tax

31.2 117.414 = 148.614

Tip – Notice as long as you check the US sales are over £130 million, you don’t actually have to calculate the total because there is no tax on sales

Total Energies aptitude Test

 

2. Which number will complete this sequence? 486,648,321, 132, 276,__

A. 267

B. 427

C. 762

D. 627

3. Change the box with the question marks (???)

A B C

4. What percent of 50 is 2?

a. 2%

b. 2.5%

c. 4%

d. 5%

e. 1%

Answer: C

5. How many two cent stamps are there in a dozen?

 

A. 2

B. 10

C. 12

D. 24

E. 30

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

 


Total Energies aptitude Test

6. The price of garri rose by 40% last week and fell by 40% this week. What is the total rise or fall in percentage?

A. 40%

B. 16%

C. 20%

D. 100%

E. 67%

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is B.

 


 

7. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A. 37kgs

B. 45kgs

C. 61kgs

D. 72kgs

E. 75kgs

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

 


 

8. Mr. Kalada is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years, Mr. Kalada will be twice as old as his son’s age at that time. Hence, Mr. Kalada’s present age is?

A. 48

B. 45

C. 42

D. 36

E. 28

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is B.

 

9. What number comes next in this sequence? 917452, 97452, 9745, 975.

A. 975

B. 974

C. 97

D. 95

E. 94

 

See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Why prepare with our Total Energies Test pack

With this Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers, you get an idea of what to expect using our simulated practice  questions as well as actual tests from previous years. This test pack comes bundled with:

  • Compiled questions ebook: Instant offline access to practice questions, available in an easy to download PDF format.
  • Study guide with tips on how to solve the questions easier and faster.
  • Extensive online practice: Approach your TotalEnergies Test preparation as though you’re sitting down to the actual exam. Boost your preparation with even more full-length practice tests.

 

3. Our present accountant is most______; unlike the previous______ incumbent, he has never made a mistake in all the years that he has worked for the firm.

A. unorthodox – heretical

B. dependable – assiduous

C. punctilious – painstaking

D. asinine – diligent

E. meticulous – unreliable

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.

 


 

4. The refugee’s poor grasp of English is hardly an______ problem; she can attend classes and improve within a matter of months.

A. implausible

B. insuperable

C. inconsequential

D. evocative

E. injudicious

See the Answer

The correct answer is E.

 


 

5. We appreciated his______ summary of the situation; he wasted no words yet delineated his position most ______.

A. comprehensive: inadequately

B. succinct: direfully

C. cogent: persuasively

D. verbose: concisely

E. grandiloquent: eloquently

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is A.

 

6. His musical tastes are certainly______; he has recordings ranging from classical piano performances to rock concerts, jazz, and even Chinese opera.

A. antediluvian

B. eclectic

C. harmonious

D. sonorous

E. dazzling

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

Numerical Reasoning

1. 

"""TotalEnergies""

How much US and EU annual sales tax is due for Products B, C and D combined (to the nearest £million)?

(A) £244 million

(B) £211 million

(C) £149 million

(D) £243 million

(E) £120 million

 

  1. Solution:

Step 1 – Calculate the US sales tax for Products B, C, D combined.

 

US annual sales

US Sales tax on first £130 million

Products B,C,D

120.3 118.5 150.6 = 389.4

130 × 0.24 = 31.2 (£million)

Total US Sales tax = £31.2 million

 

Step 2 – Calculate the European sales tax

 

EU annual sales

EU Sales tax

Products B,C,D

150 180.2 203.5 = 533.7

533.7 × 0.22 = 117.414 (£million)

Total EU Sales tax = £117.414 million

 

Step 3 – Calculate the total sales tax

31.2 117.414 = 148.614

Tip – Notice as long as you check the US sales are over £130 million, you don’t actually have to calculate the total because there is no tax on sales

Total Energies aptitude Test

 

2. Which number will complete this sequence? 486,648,321, 132, 276,__

A. 267

B. 427

C. 762

D. 627

3. Change the box with the question marks (???)

A B C

4. What percent of 50 is 2?

a. 2%

b. 2.5%

c. 4%

d. 5%

e. 1%

Answer: C

5. How many two cent stamps are there in a dozen?

 

A. 2

B. 10

C. 12

D. 24

E. 30

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

 


Total Energies aptitude Test

6. The price of garri rose by 40% last week and fell by 40% this week. What is the total rise or fall in percentage?

A. 40%

B. 16%

C. 20%

D. 100%

E. 67%

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is B.

 


 

7. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A. 37kgs

B. 45kgs

C. 61kgs

D. 72kgs

E. 75kgs

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is C.

 


 

8. Mr. Kalada is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years, Mr. Kalada will be twice as old as his son’s age at that time. Hence, Mr. Kalada’s present age is?

A. 48

B. 45

C. 42

D. 36

E. 28

 

See the Answer

 

The correct answer is B.

 

9. What number comes next in this sequence? 917452, 97452, 9745, 975.

A. 975

B. 974

C. 97

D. 95

E. 94

 

See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Why prepare with our Total Energies Test pack

With this Total Energies aptitude Test Questions and Answers, you get an idea of what to expect using our simulated practice  questions as well as actual tests from previous years. This test pack comes bundled with:

  • Compiled questions ebook: Instant offline access to practice questions, available in an easy to download PDF format.
  • Study guide with tips on how to solve the questions easier and faster.
  • Extensive online practice: Approach your TotalEnergies Test preparation as though you’re sitting down to the actual exam. Boost your preparation with even more full-length practice tests.

 

0
X