Bookstore

Nigerian Banks Aptitude Test Questions and Answers 2024

Sold: 981
Sale!

$2,500

Updated Ghana Immigration Aptitude Test Past Questions 2024 is created to get you ready for your best performance in your job test/exam.

wws Chat with us on WhatsApp
Nigerian Banks Aptitude Test Questions and Answers

$2,500

Add to cart
Buy Now

 Nigerian Banks Aptitude Test Questions and Answers

Nigerian Banks aptitude Test Questions and Answers  makes your preparation easier and much better. It features questions from all Nigeria Bank assessments as well as solutions to these questions.

Psychometric assessments of skills Banks in Nigeria generally employ

Banks must verify that applicants possess the appropriate abilities as part of their hiring process. To accomplish so, they frequently administer an online banking test, which is made up of a series of psychometric tests that are meticulously developed to assess aptitude and ability. You will most likely be examined on numerical thinking, situational judgment, abstract reasoning, verbal reasoning, and personality type. The results of these tests provide insight into how you could perform as a bank employee.

Nigeria Bank Test format

Bank Aptitude test sections include:

1. Numerical Reasoning test: To prepare for the numerical reasoning test, refresh your knowledge of mathematical principles, including statistics, ratios, and reading and interpreting graphs and tables.

2. Situational judgement tests: A typical situational judgement question might explain a circumstance and provide multiple-choice replies. You will be asked to rank the options in order of how acceptable and suited they are to you, from most appropriate to least appropriate.

3. Verbal Reasoning: The verbal reasoning test is designed to assess your ability to understand and analyse written information, identify important points, draw conclusions and make recommendations.

4. Personality tests: Workplace skills are important for a career in banking, but your employer also wants to know how your personality fits with the job role with their company. A personality test assesses the way you approach problems, your outlook on life, and how you interact with those around you.

5.  Abstract reasoning tests: An abstract reasoning test allows your employer to assess whether you can take information, quickly analyse it and spot patterns, and apply your findings to work situations. With this study pack, you will get access to the latest information on the tests, as well as familiarize with the format and style of the questions.

Sample of Nigeria Banks Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

Instructions

There are 60 questions in this test, you are to choose which options is correct -answer in each case. Base your answer only and only on the information provided.

Verbal Reasoning

1. Which of the following word is the opposite of “Probity”?

A. Turpitude

B. Veracious

C. Devotion

D. Dignity

E. Allegiance

2. The cricket match seemed______ to our guests; they were used to watching sports in which the action is over in a couple of hours at the most.

A. unintelligible

B. inconsequential

C. interminable

D. implausible

E. evanescent

See the Answer

The correct answer is D.


3. Our present accountant is most______; unlike the previous______ incumbent, he has never made a mistake in all the years that he has worked for the firm.

A. unorthodox – heretical

B. dependable – assiduous

C. punctilious – painstaking

D. asinine – diligent

E. meticulous – unreliable

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


4. The refugee’s poor grasp of English is hardly an______ problem; she can attend classes and improve within a matter of months.

A. implausible

B. insuperable

C. inconsequential

D. evocative

E. injudicious

See the Answer

The correct answer is E.


5. We appreciated his______ summary of the situation; he wasted no words yet delineated his position most ______.

A. comprehensive: inadequately

B. succinct: direfully

C. cogent: persuasively

D. verbose: concisely

E. grandiloquent: eloquently

See the Answer

The correct answer is A.


6. His musical tastes are certainly______; he has recordings ranging from classical piano performances to rock concerts, jazz, and even Chinese opera.

A. antediluvian

B. eclectic

C. harmonious

D. sonorous

E. dazzling

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.

 

Numerical Reasoning

1. Find the missing number indicated by the question mark 2, 5, 9, 14, 20, ?

A. 25

B. 29

C. 30

D. 23

E. 27

2. Which number will complete this sequence? 486,648,321, 132, 276,__

A. 267

B. 427

C. 762

D. 627

3. Change the box with the question marks (???)GTCO Past Questions and Answers- PDF Download

A

B

C

4. What percent of 50 is 2?

a. 2%

b. 2.5%

c. 4%

d. 5%

e. 1%

5. How many two cent stamps are there in a dozen?

A. 2

B. 10

C. 12

D. 24

E. 30

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.


6. The price of garri rose by 40% last week and fell by 40% this week. What is the total rise or fall in percentage?

A. 40%

B. 16%

C. 20%

D. 100%

E. 67%

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


7. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 36 years. When the weight of the teacher is also included, the average weight increases by 1kg. What is the weight of the teacher?

A. 37kgs

B. 45kgs

C. 61kgs

D. 72kgs

E. 75kgs

See the Answer

The correct answer is C.


8. Mr. Kalada is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years, Mr. Kalada will be twice as old as his son’s age at that time. Hence, Mr. Kalada’s present age is?

A. 48

B. 45

C. 42

D. 36

E. 28

See the Answer

The correct answer is B.


9. What number comes next in this sequence? 917452, 97452, 9745, 975.

A. 975

B. 974

C. 97

D. 95

E. 94

See the Answer The correct answer is C.

Why prepare with our Nigerian Banks Test pack

With this Nigerian Banks aptitude Test Questions and Answers, you get an idea of what to expect using our simulated practice  questions as well as actual tests from previous years. This test pack comes bundled with:

  • Compiled questions ebook: Instant offline access to practice questions, available in an easy to download PDF format.
  • Study guide with tips on how to solve the questions easier and faster.
  • Extensive online practice: Approach your Nigerian Banks Test preparation as though you’re sitting down to the actual exam. Boost your preparation with even more full-length practice tests.
0
X